PRIVACY POLICY AND CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW


Updated October 21, 2021


Your privacy and the privacy of the students we serve are important to us at Unruly Studios, Inc. (“Unruly Studios,” “we,” “us,” or “our”).  This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect through our interactions with you and through our Services and how the information will be used. Note: Key terms are italicized (like this) and can be found in the Definitions section below. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services, including our Splats, Website, App, and any other online services or connected products we may provide. Our Website is also subject to our TERMS OF USE. Other terms, end-user license agreements, or additional rules may be disclosed to you and apply to the use of our Splats and App. By accessing and/or using our Services, you agree to these terms, including the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree with all the terms of this statement, please do not use our Services.

Our Splats and App are generally intended to be used and enjoyed by children, teenagers, and adults of all ages. Our account creation and login features, however, are solely intended for creation and use by adults and education professionals. For this reason, we employ special measures when collecting or processing information and we generally avoid or limit the collection of Personal Information from Child-Users through their use of our Splats and App. For more details on our practices related to children, please see the section on Children’s Privacy below.

You do not have to share any Personal Information to access and view our Website.  

If your child is a Classroom User, additional privacy protections apply because your Educational Institution may (but is not required to) provide us with Student Data (specifically and solely student name and/or class name) that is subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.  For more details on our practices related to Classroom Users, please see the section on Classroom Privacy below.  

DEFINITIONS

This Privacy Policy uses certain italicized and underlined terms that have particular meanings. Sometimes, those terms are defined when they are first used. In addition, and for ease of reference, the following terms are defined in this section:

  • App” means any Unruly Studios software application, including, but not limited to, the Unruly Studios iPad and/or iPhone and/or web browser and/or Android software application.
  • Browsing Information” means information about your use of our Services or your device’s interaction with our Website and/or App. Browsing Information also includes certain information described in the “Information Collected Automatically” section below. This information is linked to a device identifier, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer or device. Your Splats includes a product identifier, and through the App, your Splat transmits information to us that we use to provide our Services, assist you in troubleshooting, and improve our products, services, Website, and App.
  • Children” or “Child User” means an individual who is not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their personal information, specifically individuals under the age of 13.
  • Classroom User” means any student using our Services as part of their classroom learning at and provided by an Educational Institution.  
  • “Customer” means the person or entity that has contracted with Unruly for the Services.
  • Educational Institution” means a school, school district, licensed childcare facility, or other licensed educational institution or program
  • “General-Audience Pages” means our Website’s homepages, webpages, and subpages that are intended for grown-ups (parents, educators, developers, etc.) to learn about our products and services, which include, but not limited to, our homepage at http://www.unruly-studios.com, and our teachers’ resource portal at www.unrulysplats.com/portal.
  • Personal Information” means information that directly identifies you, or that can directly identify you, such as your full name, physical address (home, mailing, shipping, and/or billing address), email address, phone number, and/or credit card information. In the case of Children Users, Personal Information may also include the child’s precise geo-location, school name/address, a photo, video, or audio file that contains the child’s image or voice, and/or a persistent identifier (such as an IP Address or device ID) when such information is not used for internal support purposes.
  • Product Use Information” means information related to the use of one of our products, such as Splat name, activities coded, Splat usage, or similar information. Product Use Information is linked to the product identification number of your Splat.
  • Services” means all services offered or provided by Unruly Studios, including Splats and other Unruly Technology, as well as access to Lesson Plans, Training Materials, Webinars, and Training. Unruly Services include ongoing upgrading of the product and related technology, communications with teachers and administrators in support of their use of the product, as well as the benefits of related research and development, improvements, and supplements supporting the Unruly offerings, the Website, and/or the App.  
  • Splats” means the programmable floor tiles that light up, make noise, and sense when they’re stomped on. Splats are Unruly hardware and a part of the Unruly Technology.
  • Student Data” means personally identifiable information of a student as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g).  
  • “Student Records” are records that are directly related to a student and maintained by Unruly on behalf of a school or district subscriber. 
  • “Unruly Technology” means Unruly’s proprietary software, hardware, including the Unruly Splats, Website, the Unruly App, technology, frameworks, platforms, methodologies, facilitation guides, questionnaires, techniques, general-purpose consulting and related know-how, logic, coherence, and methods of operation of systems, user interfaces, screen designs, presentation materials, and best-practices documentation, including any enhancements, modifications or derivatives thereof, including the Unruly mobile application, which are made available to Customer. 
  • Website” means the Unruly customer portal at https://www.unrulysplats.com/ and any related sites and/or subsites.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Collection of Information as a part of Customer Subscriptions:

School/District Customers:

During the registration process for any of our subscriptions, we ask the subscriber to provide us with a Customer name, email address, school or district affiliation (when applicable), phone number, and billing information. We use the information to create and service the account, fulfill the subscription and send you service-related announcements. For instance, we may send emails about routine maintenance, new feature launches, or product recommendations related to your subscription. We may also use this contact information to request feedback on our products and services, to inform future customer service and product improvements. You may opt out of promotional email messages at any time as described in the Opt-Out section below.

Schools:

When engaging with Unruly through a paid subscription, schools or districts are required to appoint an administrator (“Administrator”), who is authorized by the school or the district to be responsible for the Students Records.

Each school or district Administrator has access to a dashboard that allows them to create, update, review, modify and delete individual accounts, and monitor logins within the individual accounts.

To create the teacher accounts, we require a Teacher’s full name, email address, school name, and app login provided by Unruly Studios. We may use the email address to send product updates and use recommendations, password recovery information, effectiveness and efficacy data, invitations to participate in surveys and research, and more. Teachers may opt-out of promotional email messages at any time as described in the Opt-Out section below.

If a school or district uses and accesses individual accounts through any of the single sign-on services that we support, we collect the information we use for the individual accounts function from such third-party integrated service.

Students:

Students’ accounts can be created by the school, the district, or by the teachers, or the teacher can invite the students to create the accounts using a school login provided by the teacher. We collect students’ usernames. Students will be able to store their saved games, game modifications, and game instructions within their individual accounts. Students cannot interact with other users outside their school or classroom subscription. No Student Personal Information is collected directly from students.


Other Information Collection:

Contact information for newsletter and surveys: Adult users may choose to sign up for newsletters, register for events, or participate in surveys, all of which require contact information. The submitted contact information will be used for promotional purposes, and you may opt out at any time. An opt-out link or instructions on how to opt-out will be included at the bottom of such messages. Registration for newsletters, events, and survey participation is not intended for minors.

Information we collect when you contact us: When you send us messages through our system or by email or through other online platforms, we collect the information you provide, including your message and any contact information you include. We use and retain such information to respond to your request, facilitate support to you in the future, and optimize our support services. We will respond once to messages from children under age 13 and then we delete those messages and any Personal Information contained in them.

Feedback: Certain features we offer include an option to provide us with feedback. The feedback feature does not identify the user submitting it. If we receive Personal Information through a feedback form we take steps to immediately delete that information. We reserve the right to use feedback for any purpose with no obligation to you.

Applying for a job:  We will only use the information for the application process.


Information Collected Automatically

We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from a user’s browser. This may include the IP address, pages of Unruly visited, the time spent on those pages, and access times and dates. We use this information to better display our Services, maintain a user’s session, identify the country the user is located in, monitor, analyze the use of and administer Unruly, and to better tailor it to your needs. We may also use this information to serve advertising to adult users. We do not use student or children’s personal information for advertising purposes, including targeted advertising.

To learn about interest-based advertising, “lookalike audiences” and how you can opt-out of these features, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) resources at http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Note that if you wish to opt-out, you will need to do so separately for each of your devices and for each web browser you use. You may also manage certain advertising cookies by visiting the EU-based Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest-based ads” (Android). You may also be able to opt-out of some – but not all – interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

To collect this information, we use technological tools including:

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website or application and stored on your computer or device. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to Unruly, remember your login information, and monitor potential account misuse. Cookies also allow us to better understand how you interact with Unruly and to monitor aggregated usage. You can set your browser to detect some cookies, to stop accepting cookies, or to prompt you before accepting a cookie. Disabling our cookies will limit some of the functionalities within our Services. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help, or similar section of your web browser, or visit allaboutcookies.org.

Pixel Tags. A pixel tag (also known as a “clear GIF” or “web beacon”) is a tiny image – typically just one pixel – that we place in our marketing emails, newsletters, promotional offerings, and surveys. We use pixel tags and line tracking to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

We use Google Analytics to assist us in collecting and assessing automatically-collected information. For more information about Google Analytics, see Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about you and recognizing you on return visits to our Services by disabling cookies on your browser or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out plug-in. Note that we are not responsible for Google’s opt-out tools.

By using our Services, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies.

We do not track users across unaffiliated sites and services, however, when you use the Internet, unaffiliated parties such as ad networks, web analytics companies, and social networking platforms may collect information about your online activities over time and across our and other websites. This information may be used by third parties to provide advertisements for products and services that may interest you, and those companies may use cookies, clear GIFs, and other tracking technologies.

In addition, we and our third-party partners may use tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements and marketing messages to adult users on our or unaffiliated websites and online services. 

We also subscribe to various third parties’ education market information and databases, for example, databases of school contacts. We use this data to learn about the industry we serve, to improve our services, and for direct marketing. Some third parties may provide us pseudonymised information about you (such as demographic information or sites where you have been shown ads) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising.

How Long We Retain Personal Information:

Districts and schools and homeschools can delete student Personal Information at any time and in real-time using the Administrator dashboard as mentioned above. Once that information is deleted, it is deleted from our servers – first from our servers and then, five weeks later, from any backup server. If information was not deleted by the school or the district before the subscription expired, we retain such information for a limited period of 3 months after expiration.

Student classroom accounts and the student identifiable information within them are automatically deleted after three months of inactivity - first from our server and then, two weeks later, from any backup server. At that point it cannot be restored.

If your jurisdiction requires the deletion of student data within a shorter time period, or immediately upon termination of the subscription, you are required to delete such data using the Administrator dashboard as mentioned above or contact us for assistance at support@unruly-studios.com.

Districts and schools may request copies of their student personal information (which includes a CSV template file of names, and classes), which shall be provided within four (4) weeks of the written request.

We may retain, use and share anonymous or aggregated and de-identified information for lawfully permissible purposes, including developing and improving educational products and services, educational research purposes, evaluating, informing and demonstrating the effectiveness and efficacy of our products and services.



How We Share Your Information

We may provide Customer Personal Information to our partners, business affiliates, and third-party service providers who work for Unruly and operate some of its functionalities. These may include hosting, streaming, credit card processing services, and companies that provide marketing emails on our behalf. A current list of these third parties service providers is available to our subscribers upon request through support@unruly-studios.com. These third parties service providers are bound contractually to practice commercially reasonable security measures and to use your personal information solely as it pertains to the provision of their services. They do not have the independent right to share your Personal Information or use it for any unrelated purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or others' safety, investigate fraud, and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process.

We also reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information in case of a corporate restructuring (such as a merger, acquisition, or other disposition of our business), as long as the receiving entity adopts this (or a more stringent) Privacy Policy regarding your information.


HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT: SECURITY

Unruly Studios maintains commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be stored on our behalf on third­-party cloud infrastructure provider Amazon Web Services (AWS), a service provided by Amazon Web Services Inc. You can find more information about Amazon Web Services’ security practices online.

We apply a Secure Sockets Layer (HTTPS) encrypting technology to encrypt data in transit 

Governance policies and access controls are in place to ensure that the information of each district, school, or other subscriber is separated, and all subscribers can only access their own data.

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of any Student Data, which we receive from Educational Institutions for Classroom Users. Some of the precautions we take include (a) limiting employee access to Student Data to only those employees with a need to such access to fulfill their job responsibilities; (b) requiring employees to sign confidentiality agreements upon hiring; and (c) protecting Student Data with technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security safeguards.

Only limited Unruly personnel have access to the database, and personnel only access it when necessary to provide services. Personnel with access to Student Records pass criminal background checks and undergo periodic privacy training.

While we strive to maintain industry-standard privacy and security practices and we have in place technical and organizational means to protect your Personal Information, it should be noted that no industry system which includes data transmission over the Internet or data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% effective, and Unruly is not responsible for security incidents not reasonably foreseeable or reasonably within our control. In the event of unauthorized access to Personal Information, we will promptly notify the affected subscriber(s) in accordance with applicable law, and as appropriate, coordinate with the subscriber to support notification of affected individuals, students, and families. If you have reason to believe that any interaction with us is not secure (i.e., if you feel that any form of digital communication or interaction with us or one of our products has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at support@unruly-studios.com


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We care about children’s privacy and are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Please note that our Splats are designed to be usable by children, teenagers, and adults of all ages. In compliance with COPPA, Unruly does not collect Personal Information from children under 13 without a parent or guardian's consent or that of a school if applicable. Parents and guardians of children under 13 who use any of the Unruly products have certain rights under COPPA and Unruly recognizes those rights. At any time, parents/guardians may request to review the personal information we collected from their child, request that we make no further use of that information, or request that we delete it. To exercise your right to delete information, please contact your school to exercise your rights and we will work with the parent/guardian and school together to facilitate those requests.

In some instances, we may collect a limited amount of Personal Information from a parent or educator, or Child User (such as an email address) and use such information for a one-time event or communication (e.g., one-time contest, share your code submission, etc.) or for multiple ongoing communications to a Child User (e.g., email alerts, push notifications). For these types of activities, we may rely on exceptions to the parental consent requirement under COPPA or follow other procedures to ensure compliance (e.g., removal of Personal Information prior to collection or immediately after use, a parental notification with opt-out mechanism, local storage of the information with no uploading to the web, etc.).

Students cannot interact with other users outside their school or classroom subscription using our Services, including our Splats and App

Some features on our App or Splats may allow the local storage of information on your device (including Personal Information such as voice recordings), without the uploading of such information to the web or our servers.

We may collect and process Product Use Information and Browsing Information from a Child User through the use of our Splats, but only for purposes of reporting data back to the educational institution that owns the account (and users such as educators and admins), and supporting our internal operations, such as to help us:

  • Maintain or analyze the functioning of our Splats;
  • Perform network communications; and
  • Authenticate users of, or personalize the content on, our Splats.
  • Report data usage such as, but not limited to, how many times a Splat was pressed back to the educational institution

We will not use Product Use Information or Browsing Information, collected through the use of our Splats and App, for behavioral or re-targeted advertising purposes or allow third parties to track the activity of a Child User for such purposes.

With proper authentication, a parent, legal guardian, or educator always has the right to review the Personal Information we may have collected and stored about their child, request deletion of such Personal Information, or refuse to allow further collection or use of such information by Unruly Studios. Please keep in mind that a request to delete such information may limit the child’s and account holder’s access to all or a portion of our Services. If you believe that a child under 13 might have provided us with Personal Information without your permission, or if you wish to view, request deletion of, or prohibit further collection of information about your child, please contact us at support@unruly-studios.com. We urge parents, guardians, and educators to monitor children’s use of all digital media.


CLASSROOM PRIVACY

We will only access, collect, record, organize, use, or disclose (collectively, “process”) Student Data collected through our Services as permitted by the Educational Institution and this Privacy Policy. We will process the data consistent with all applicable laws, including, but not limited to, Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”).

If your child is a Classroom User, please contact your Educational Institution if you need to request to access, make changes to, or delete Student Data on your Classroom User from our servers.  Any request to access, make changes to, or delete Student Data must be made by the Educational Institution’s designated administrator for the Classroom User. The administrator will be provided access to the Classroom User’s account in order to update, correct, or delete the information contained therein.

Parents and guardians of Classroom Users should contact their respective Educational institutions for any questions regarding account cancellation and data deletion.  


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We do not link to third-party websites from our Website or our App. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services that choose to link to our Website, including the information or content contained therein. We encourage our users to familiarize themselves with the privacy statements of all websites and apps that they visit and interact with. 


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights include:

  • Right to Know and Access Information: You may request access to the personal information we maintain about you in the ordinary course of business. This may include what personal information we collect, use, or disclose about you. We may not fulfill some or all of your requests to access as permitted by applicable law.
  • Right to Deletion: You may request that we delete your personal information. Depending on the scope of your request, we may refrain from granting your request, as permitted by applicable law. For example, we may be legally required to retain your information in our business records.
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information: California law considers certain uses of personal information, such as sharing your personal information with a third party in order to serve ads to you to be a “sale.” We do not sell the personal information of children or students. 

In order to prevent unauthorized access to your information, we are required by law to verify your identity before we may address your request.

To Exercise Your Rights

Unruly is used in schools at the direction of our Customers. In addition, we are obligated under FERPA to remain under the direct control of our Customers with respect to our use and maintenance of student personal information that is part of the education record. As such, if you use Unruly through a school account and wish to exercise your rights in respect to student personal information, please contact your education institution and we will work with them to facilitate your request.

All other Unruly users and visitors may exercise these rights by:

Your exercise of the above rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest and our interests. Requests to exercise these rights may be granted in whole, in part, or not at all, depending on the scope and nature of the request and applicable law. Where required by applicable law, we will notify you if and why we are unable to fulfill your request.

Non-discrimination: We shall not discriminate or otherwise penalize anyone for exercising their rights.


Categories of Personal Information we may collect

  • Identifiers such as a real name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, billing address, and phone number. Your name, address, phone number and billing information may also be considered personal information under subdivision (e) of California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.80


  • Geolocation information regarding your country
  • Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  • Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with Unruly.

Categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected

  • We collect Personal Information directly from the Customer, school, and/or teacher.
  • We also collect Personal Information about adult users and customer prospects from third parties’ education market information and databases, for example, databases of school contacts.
  • We collect this information directly from you, from our business partners and affiliates, from your browser or device when you visit our websites, or from third parties that you permit to share information with us.

Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information to provide the services and for the following business purposes:

  • Performing the Services in accordance with our contract with the Customer and the terms of use including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, and processing payments.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Sending Customers and other adult users product communications.

Categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information

We share personal information with service providers who support us in delivering the Services as described above.


Specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected


Subscribers: 

  • Identifiers such as a real name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, billing address, and phone number. Your name, address, phone number, and billing information may also be considered personal information under subdivision (e) of California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.80
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with Unruly.
  • Geolocation information regarding your country
  • Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.


Administrators and educators: full name, email address, phone number, username, password, security question, school, school address, classes associated with the account, IP address

Students: username, password, IP address

Connecting with Unruly: name, email address, other contact information, IP address

Website visitors: IP address, pseudonymous end user identifiers



Authorized Agent: California residents may use an authorized agent on their behalf to exercise a privacy right discussed above. If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of a California resident to communicate with us or to exercise a privacy right discussed above, you must be able to demonstrate that you have the requisite authorization to act on behalf of the resident and have sufficient access to their laptop, desktop, or mobile device to exercise these rights digitally. If you are an authorized agent trying to exercise rights on behalf of an Unruly user, please contact the user's school or district with supporting verification information, which includes a valid Power of Attorney in the State of California, proof that you have access to the user’s device, and proof of your own identity.

Users who are California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, certain information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to support@unruly-studios.com.


VISITORS RESIDING OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

Unruly Studios and its Services are based in the U.S., and Unruly Studios’ offices are headquartered in the U.S. Please be aware that the information you provide to Unruly Studios or that it obtains as a result of your use of our Services may be processed and transferred to the U.S. and be subject to U.S. law. The privacy and data protection laws in the U.S. may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence and may not offer the same privacy protections your local laws provide. By using our Services, including our Website, App, and Splats, or otherwise providing Unruly Studios with your information, you (or a parent/guardian on your behalf) consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the U.S. Unruly Studios will take commercially reasonable steps to safeguard your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of third-parties.


WHAT CAN I DO TO HELP PROTECT PRIVACY WHILE USING THE APP?

Please do not share personal contact information (such as your name, physical address, email address, or phone number) in projects, comments, profiles, studios, or forum posts. Please let us know if you see this kind of information by emailing us at support@unruly-studios.com It is also important that you maintain the security and control of your account credentials, and not share your password with anyone outside of your school or organization.


OPT-OUT

If you have subscribed to receive marketing messaging from us, or if you receive an unwanted email from us, you can opt-out of receiving future emails by clicking the opt-out link in the email or alternatively by sending an email to support@unruly-studios.com, with “Opt-out” in the subject line. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Note that you will continue to receive operational emails regarding the products or services you are subscribed to.


UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post them here and revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any updates. If you continue to use our Services following the posting of an updated version of this Privacy Policy, we will treat your continued use as acceptance of the updated version.

If we make a material change in the way we handle previously collected Personal Information of our users, we will notify you more prominently and request your consent or the consent of a parent or legal guardian, as applicable and legally required.


CONTACTING US

If you have any remaining questions about how we treat your privacy, just let us know. You can contact us by writing to us at support@unruly-studios.com or Privacy Manager, Unruly Studios, Inc., 50 Milk St Floor 16 Boston, MA 02110.


Unruly Studios, Inc.

50 Milk St Floor 16 

Boston, MA 02110

857-327-5080




Sign Up for Email Updates & Get Unruly With Us!

Unruly Splats TwitterUnruly Splats YouTube ChannelUnruly Splats FacebookUnruly Splats Instagram

Return Policy / Terms of Service / Privacy Policy / (857) 327-5080

Copyright Unruly Studios 2020  •  All Rights Reserved  •
Unruly Splats is the only coding for kids educational product that combines coding with physically active play! For coding for kids activities that mix PE and STEM, shop one of Unruly Splats membership plans. Each plan includes Splats, STEM activities and lesson plans, and coding activities for kids grades K-8, as well as unlimited seats in the Splats app and warranty. Unruly School memberships have everything you need to get started with incorporating STEM activities in your school. Splats are great for incorporating coding for kids into any STEM or PE class and are meant to be shared across the school!  Use Splats in K-8 STEM classes, computer science classes, library, music, and PE! If you’re looking to take your STEM program to the next level and incorporate coding for kids and play across your school, Splats Memberships have everything you’ll need to get started.